A Grant Competition Scheme for Smallholder Farmer Groups and Registered Agricultural Cooperatives
CARE International in Caucasus (CARE), Regional Development Association (RDA) and International School of Economics at TSU (ISET) are announcing a grant competition scheme for smallholder farmer groups and registered agricultural cooperatives from 7 target municipalities in Western Georgia (Senaki, Khobi, Abasha, Lanchkhuti, Ozurgeti, Chokhatauri and Tsageri) in order to select the best 60 business-oriented ideas. The selected farmer groups and agricultural cooperatives will participate in training sessions on business planning and management that will help them to develop the final version of their business plan and compete to receive financial and technical support from the project.
This grant is announced as part of the project “Cooperation for Rural Prosperity in Georgia”, within the framework of the EU funded European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development in Georgia (ENPARD-Georgia) which aims to increase the efficiency of the agricultural production and income levels of farmers by promoting financially sustainable model of business-oriented smallholder farmer groups.
Download the application form (GEO)
Download Guidlines for Applicants (GEO)