The Minister of Agriculture The Minister and The Governor  visited intensive orchard of modern high-productive apple varieties
The Minister of Agriculture Otar Danelia and Government attorney of Samtskhe-Javakheti region - Governor Akaki Machutadze have met with local farmers in Akhaltsikhe municipality and visited Cheese and combined feed producing enterprise of “Georgian Business Zone” Ltd in the village Tsnisi.  Otar Danelia got familiar with cheese and combined feed producing process. Cheese production capacity equals to 2.5 tones daily. Up to 400-500kgs. of so called “Imeruli” cheese is produced. It’s planned to enrich the assortment of cheese with “Tenili” and “Chechili” variety of cheese.   The company sells its production in all big chains of supermarkets in Georgia. “Georgian Business Zone” Ltd built abovementioned enterprise with the assistance of donor organizations. The company took a loan within the framework of privileged agro-credits program implemented by The Ministry of Agriculture and for  this moment is in the process of building cold  storage and modern farm for Dutch  high-yielding cattle.
“Introduction of international standards is the biggest challenge for us. It’s important to introduce in all new enterprises new standards which will help us to export goods on international markets. Aforementioned enterprise is a clear example of how one can develop  modern, high-quality production” – said Otar Danelia.
The Minister and The Governor  visited intensive orchard of modern high-productive apple varieties cultivated on  5ha. within the framework of Community Development Initiative project financed by international organization BP in the village Sakuneti. Drip irrigation system has been installed in the demo orchard for proper and efficient management of water resources.  The apple harvest was 6 tones in 2013,  20 tones is expected this year.