RDA and Georgian Fruit and Vegetable Export Company sign MOU
In September 2012, Regional Development Association (RDA) and Georgian Fruit and Vegetable Export Company signed Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation within the framework of which RDA conducted assessment survey in 3600 villages of 64 municipalities in all 10 Georgian regions and created database of so called “Village ID Cards”.
The information retrieved provides detailed outlook on the rate of occurrence and severity of natural disasters in every part of Georgia. The data will processed with the purpose to draw up updated climatic map of the Country.
The database also covers number of households, land survey by type and area, cultivated area by types of crops (fruits, vegetables, grains, etc.), number of farmers in major farmer unions, and other valuable information. The assessment survey will be analyzed and used for the purpose of development of Georgia’s agricultural production and export.
The database was compiled with coordinated and efficient cooperation of local administrations.