APMTerminals4Poti - Small Entrepreneurs Support Program
APM Terminals Poti - Poti Sea Port Corporation launches the Small Businesses Support Program APMTerminals4Poti to stimulate local entrepreneurship to engage more closely with the community and develop a stronger collaborative approach.
The Small Business Support Program has been designed within the APM Terminals Poti Deep-Water Port Construction Project. It aims to provide competitive business and employment opportunities to start-ups and experienced entrepreneurs. The program will run for 2 consecutive years and is intended to deliver direct and indirect benefits to the Poti community. The process will be executed by the Export Development Association (EDA) and its sub-contractor – Regional Development Association (RDA). EDA was selected through an open tender and is a Georgian business enabler association with experience in similar initiatives.
APMTerminals4Poti Program will offer entrepreneurs the opportunity to receive targeted funding through a comprehensive selection process and help them improve their business skills. More than 80 small projects are expected to be supported within this program, increasing employment and easing access to needed services and products for the Poti community.
Maximum funding on each project is limited to GEL 4,000 and requires a minimum of 20% co-funding of the applied project cost from the beneficiaries. The total budget for the programme is GEL 800,000, including all taxes. Project ideas are not limited to any business field or industry, provided that they operate in Poti, carry a sustainable social and economic outlook, and preferably showcase innovative products for the local community.