An Initiative That Achieves Results
412 infrastructural projects, 910 new small businesses; at least 1,542 new jobs, average monthly profit of ₾301 per business, and an average profit increase of 25% among target families – these are only some of the results of the social responsibility program conducted by BP Georgia in villages located along the pipeline.​​​
The business and economic agenda of the twenty-first century is saturated with the subject of corporate social responsibility – a subject of discussion at every global economic forum. The focus of these discussions is usually the question as to whom the main initiative regarding social responsibility ought to be coming from – should the businesses themselves decide independently to combine the profit-making process with social and environmental issues, or should the government force the business to undertake socially responsible steps via regulations?
Community Development Initiative (CDI) - Tsikhisjvari and Tori
Konstantine Topuzov first applied to Community Development Initiative (CDI) competition in early 2012 and secured a matching grant for starting up an agricultural machinery service in his native Tsikhisjvari village.  Since then, Konstantine cultivates 30 hectares of land annually, which is about 35% of the acreage owned by the village households. After his business started to bring profits, Konstantine scaled it up and reinvested to diversify his services.  There are now four providers of machinery services in Tsikhisjvari and all have been co-funded through CDI program. “We now possess almost all necessary types of agricultural machinery needed for our village and this has enabled nearly full transition from animal traction to mechanized agriculture here” - says Konstantine. After CDI intervention in Tsikhisjvari, mechanized farming increased by 80% and resulted in cultivation of 15 more hectares in the village.
Community Development Initiative (CDI) - Tsira and Tskruti
Sarkis Kuzatian is one of the most highly demanded photographers and cameramen in the region. Sarkis's small business was funded through CDI in 2017 and he purchased drone, a remote controlled aerial photography equipment. Due to its built in smart system, drone creates impressive bird-view footage from top and enables capturing unique scenes from inaccessible locations. As a result of such investment, Sarkis's service fee  increased by 43% and demand for his services have grown by 1.5 times. Sarkis Kuzatian is now the top service provider for all major events in the region.
Community Development Initiative (CDI) - Vale and Arali
Vale’s community based organization renovated the damaged road to the farming area with CDI funding. Before, the villagers had to get to the farm area through the bypass route, which was 10 kilometers longer than the new road and created challenges for the farmers to fulfil agricultural activities timely.
Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline, running through two of the Georgia’s southern regions of Kvemo Kartli and Samskhe-Javakheti, remains to be the Georgia’s most voluminous investment since its independence from the Soviet Union.
Alike the investment, the dimension of social assistance rendered by any private company in the country is yet to be matched to that of BP
Both of the regions aligning the pipeline route distinguish with especially fertile soils and therefore agriculture is the main source of income for locals.
CDI women - transforming wedding traditions into business advantage
A story of Tamar Tsiskarishvili, a start-up grant recipient within CDI who set up a wool processing business in village of Klde.
The idea of starting
wool business came to Ms. Tamar Tsikarishvili when she saw piles of sheared wool being thrown away in her own 70 head sheep farm. Although wool processing is not traditional to the region, she decided to risk and teamed up with her colleague Tsira Bluashvili to apply for a $2000 matching start-up grant.
Ivlita, alike other villages in the region depends on agriculture for living. Its location allows acess to 300 hectares of land, of which, 240 hectares are pastures - where villagers graze 140 heads of cattle. Average arable plot
in posession of one household is a hectare or less, with few exceptions, which puts majority of villagers in subsistence.
Regional Development Association (RDA) assisted a three-member group of farmers in spring 2012 to arrange a 0.1 ha On-Farm Demonstration of vegetables but the plot was destroyed by severe hail in July, before harvest.
Sakire is a small mountaineus village surrounded by massive forest range where agriculture and timber processing are the main activities. The village has a herd of 3000 heads in possesition (up to 10 heads per family) grazed on 400 ha
summer pastures at Kodiani mountain fields, 7km away from the settlement. Cattle is the main source of income generation for locals and is taken special care of by the community. For this very reason, a newly created Community Based Organization (CBO) of Sakire was charged with arrangement of cattle watering troughs shorthly after successful completion of potable water system rehabilitation, both implemented within the framework of Community Developoment           Initiative (CDI4) funded by BP and its partners.
Arali is traditionally known for its fruit orchards laid out along the river Kvabliani as well as potato production and these are the source of income for majority of local residents. Settled territory is rather densely populated
compared to most of the Community Development Initiative West (CDI) villages and local farmers cultivate agri-products at plots of arable land located on the outskirts of the village.
environment fosters truly diversified demand for CDI4 assistance and the village is already benefiting from most of the program’s components (Infrastructure Rehabilitation, On-Farm Demonstration, Start-up Business, Farmers Association Samtskhe).