BP Pipeline Community Support Project – “Community Development Initiative” (CDI) enters its new phase
Following the 12-year successful past experience, Community Development Initiative has entered its 5th phase. CDI is initiated and funded by BP and its co-ventures in Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and  South Caucasian Pipeline (SCP) companies.
The objective of the 5th phase is to build on the results achieved during the previous four phases and continue support to communities in target villages along the East and West Route sections of BTC and SCP pipelines.
The project implementing partners for the phase 5 are: in East section of the pipeline, Kvemo Kartli – Centre for Traninig and Consultancy (CTC) and in West section, Samtskhe-Javakheti – Regional Development Association (RDA).
Since June 2015, Regional Development Association (RDA) has suceecffuly been delivering assistance to 33 comunnities of Borjomi, Akhaltsikhe and Adigeni municipalities in West section of the pipeline.
The following activities are planned under the project:
•           Supporting organizational and institutional development of Community Based Organizations (CBO)