Problems solves by BP in the villages of Meskheti
Kilometers of rehabilitated irrigation system and increased amount of harvest;  dozens of arranged  cattle watering troughs  and enhanced milk yield; roads, bridges, potable water and  sewage system, dozens of infrastructural projects implemented in more than 30 villages.
Residents  of village Varkhani, Adigeni municipality and its  surrounding villages took about 500 heads of cattle to drink water 2-3 kilometers away on the river Otskhe every day. As a result cattle lose weight and accordingly decreased  milk yield.  In addition population had to go through  4 kilometers per day. . NGO  Regional Development Association (RDA)  resolved this problem. Within the framework of Community Development Initiative  (CDI) initiated and financed by BP and its partners, has been implemented several projects since 2003 in Samtskhe-Javakheti and Kvemo Kartli regions.  Abovementioned projects in Samtskhe-Javakheti  is implemented by Regional Development Association.  .  The program is carried out in the villages along the pipeline route  to the west and its goal is to improve well-being of the population of  33 villages of Borjomi, Akhaltsikhe and Adigeni municipalities by co-financing social-economical projects.
According to CDI program  in the village Varkhani within the infrastructural component was financed and implemented the project “arrangement of the watering troughs”.  Except target villages the project covers following villages: Abastumani, Kharjami, Tsakhani, Kikineti, Parekha and Tsakhantskaro.  The resident of the village Varkhani  Izolda Bibiluri, who has 11 heads of cattle says that in winter she had to take cattle to creek to drink water: “there was several incidents when cows slip and broke leg.”
In the village Varkhani cattle watering problem has been solves for more than 200 families since watering troughs were arranged within the  Community Development Initiative program implemented by NGO Regional Development Association. As a result cattle watering problem has been settled for 500 households of the village Sakire, Borjomi municipality. Before cattle was seeking for stagnant water on the pastures, in addition  wooden watering troughs were enough only for a few days. “Cattle watering troughs were arranged in every district of the village and 7-8 on the pastures. Population sigh“ – says Archil Samsonidze the resident of the village Sakire
Infrastructural projects are implemented in the 33 villages of Samtskhe-Javakheti  by BP’s  co-financing
Within the framework of the program Regional Development Association cooperates with Community Based Organizations(CBOs). Rural population elects  members and chairman of the CBO. The abovementioned CBOs apply for the grant competitions announced  within the program.  The number one  priority  for the village – the issue for which the project is prepared, CBOs discuss with the population  on  conducted meetings. Later to insure that the priority on which the  project is being prepared is really the choice of  majority 60% of the rural population  confirm by signing.  “While selecting the application the attention is paid to the number of  beneficiaries involved in the project, in other words how many  consumers the project will have. Therefore in selection process priority is given to those projects which benefits both  target villages and neighboring  rural population ” – explains  Nana Zubashvili field coordinator of the Community Development Initiative project and adds that in case of winning the competition  locals pay matching 30% by either labor or money.  According to Nana Zubashvili since 2012 till today 19 projects were implemented and 11 are in process of implementation within the project.
The reasone of milk yield increase
In 7 villages of Adigeni municipality: Abastumani, Sagrdze, Kharjami, Tsakhani, Kikineti,  Parekha and Tsakhantskaro were arranged cattle watering troughs like in Varkhani. 2  watering troughs were arranged in each abovementioned villages. “Since cattle do not have to go through  kilometers for water  they put on weight and accordingly milk yield increased.  If cow does not drink water it can neither gain weight  nor  give milk yield ” – says Khvicha Tsintsadze the resident of village Sagrdze and adds: “in our villages everyone earn living by cattle breeding, that is why all 8 villages named cattle watering troughs as problem number one. Besides, watering troughs were arranged near cattle dwelling. For example, in the morning before evicting cattle to  the field they gather at the watering troughs”
Cattle put on weight and increased milk yield in the village Sakire. “ Since watering troughs have been arranged milk yield increased  twice,” – says Archil Samsonidze.
Solved  problem for  352 communities
Like in Borjomi and Adigeni cattle watering troughs were arranged in the Klde Akhaltsikhe municipality. However, agricultural problems were more acute than cattle farming in this region. Village where  352 households live was left without irrigation system, irrigation channels were out of order and about 300ha of plot was left without watering. Therefore part of the population abandoned agricultural plots. The Community Based Organization of village Klde presented the project for the rehabilitation of the irrigation system to the Regional Development Association in 2011 and with gained financing 4 main buildings were built. “Since that everyone’s plot is watered. Entire village sigh with relief. Productivity increased 5 times, - says Zurab Kurtanidze inhabitant of village Klde and the owner of 1ha of plot.”
Irrigation system in the village Arali
Like in Klde dozens of peasants returned to the abandoned agricultural plots since 150 meter length  irrigation system has been arranged.
“Before people arranged irrigation system by hands, but rain spoil everything and the system get out of order and plots were left without water,” – explains Guram Tateshvili the resident of the village Arali and adds “if before I received 3 tones of potato on the 20 hundredth now it increased to 10. Without irrigation  you will receive nothing”. Except agricultural plots of Arali,  neighborhood  village Benari’s orchards are also irrigated.
“Arrangement of this channel cost up to 18 000 Gel. Before it was settled  everything was dried, now it is surrounded with green orchards,” –says Givi  Akopashvili chairman of Arali CBO.
According to Givi Akopashvili in addition to irrigation channel, ritual house has been organized in the village, also internal roads, bridge, fenced cemetery, “since Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline project has been built even one project is implemented annually”.
As program mobilize Zurad Ioanidze says since 2003 BP has spent more than 120 000USD in the village Arali, 50 000USD in Varkhani, up to 100 000USD in Klde. In the village Klde by BP’s financing was arranged ambulatory and  ritual house in recent years. Last year 67 families received potable water for the first time, before they had to carry water with buckets.
Planned projects for the current year
Again and again potable water is still a priority problem in the village where Regional Development Association financed projects to be implemented in the current year.  Rehabilitation of potable water is implementing in the following villages: Tsikhiskvari, Tkemlana, Atskuri, Minadze, regarding rehabilitation of irrigation system it will take place in the villages Arali and Naokhrebi. Amount allocated for the village Andeziti will be spent on the adjustment and rehabilitation of sewerage system.